(03) 5986 8280

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Osmonds is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Osmonds is bound by the National Privacy Principles, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 & National Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 became effective from 21 December 2001, and allows for the recognition of self-regulatory privacy codes backed by default legislative principles and a complaint handling regime. The Act requires most private sector organisations to comply with 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs establish minimum standards in relation to the collection, holding, use disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of personal information about natural persons.

Osmonds is strongly committed to the protection of personal information and has adopted the recommendations of the NPPs, both for this web site, and the manner we conduct our business generally. This Privacy Statement will explain how we protect your personal information in the light of the NPPs.

Collection

Osmonds collects information necessary for them to perform their services to its clients.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity
  • assist you to subscribe to our services
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and bookkeeping needs in order for us to provide you with a better service; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Your personal information is also collected so Osmonds can promote and market its services to you. We do this to keep you informed of our products, services and special offers.

If you do not wish Osmonds to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please email us on info@Osmonds.com.au This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, we will send such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided in response to your request. You can indicate your preference on our web site.

Client and Franchisees Details and Email Addresses

Osmonds provides these details to no other party. Client and franchisees details are collected purely for the purposes of Osmonds administering its business. Email addresses are not provided to any party external to our company unless it is with your prior consent. Email newsletters which are sent to you, are sent in such a manner that no other recipient of that email can see who the other recipients are.

Use and Disclosure

The primary purposes for the collection of information is to enable our franchisee and clients to comply with Section 251L of the Income Tax Assessment Act (1936). If a secondary purpose arises that is unrelated to the primary purpose, then we undertake to advise you of such a purpose at the time of collection.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure information we have collected is accurate and complete. We always attempt to ensure you have the ability to automatically update the information we hold.

Data Security

We place a strong emphasis on the security of your information and use industry standard encryption technologies such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, when transferring and receiving data.

SSL is compatible with recent versions of all major browsers. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are trained to respect personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

Openness

We are open with you about the kind of personal information we collect and will update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes as they happen.

Access and Correction

By providing our clients and franchisees with the ability to request to view the information we hold on them, we are ensuring you have the ability to access and correct that information as required.

Identifiers

We have adopted our own unique identifier for each client and franchisee. We have not adopted as our own, any identifiers assigned by government agencies.

Anonymity

Due to the nature of our business, we cannot give you the ability to transact with us anonymously. However, you are free to make enquiries of us without divulging your identity.

Onward Transfers of Personal Information

Once we have received your information it is not passed onto any other organisation outside our own.

Sensitive Information

We have no purpose in collecting information which reveals the racial or ethnic origins of our members, nor their political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health status, or sexual orientation.

Did you know you can get $1000 cash back from meeting with us?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the time to meet with a financial planner. To help you find the time, we are offering for a limited time only, a $1000 cash back offer for new financial planning clients. Contact us today to find out more.

(03) 5986 8280